banner-senior-design-demonistration-day

Archive of Prior Years

At the conclusion of each academic year, our senior design teams compete against other teams in their own engineering department to be recognized as having produced an exemplary project. At our annual Senior Design Demonstration Day teams are judged by industry specialists and their faculty.

Listed below are the winning teams by year.

Biomedical Engineering

First Place: Team 2: Margaret Daniel, Samuel Dailey, Jessica Tang
Title of project: Prosthetic Leg for Dancers
Advisor: Prof.  P. Kumavor; Sponsor: Paige Holden (UCHC)

Second Place: Team 8: Nathan Brockbank, Mariam Mohsin
Title of project: EEG-based Sleep Apnea Detection
Advisor: Prof. S. Santaniello

Third Place: Team 22: Amit Eshed, Ngoc Luu
Title of project: Skin Regeneration on Piezoelectric PLA Scaffold
Advisor: Prof. T. Nguyen

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 

First Place: Team 24: Arielle Behar, Dennis Timmons, Megan Walsh, Allyson Barrett
Title of project: Renewable Hydrogen
Advisor: Ioulia Valla
Sponsor: None

Second Place: Team 8: Jon-Marc McGregor, Brandon Figueroa, Patrick Paul, Rachel Marchini
Title of project: Development of New Skin Care Products by Exploring Different Aeration Techniques
Advisor: Anson Ma
Sponsor: Unilever

Third Place: Team 3: Talha Bhatti, Danielle Gan, Jonathan Mustis, Alex Zukowski
Title of project: Optimal Design of Agricultural Systems
Advisor: Matthew Stuber
Sponsor: None

Honorable Mention: Team 6: Justyn Welsh, Thomas Pauly, Christopher Tang, Ronald Cabello
Title of project: Pfizer Water Consumption Analysis and Reduction
Advisor: Jeffery McCutcheon
Sponsor: Pfizer

Civil Engineering

First Place: Team 9: Matthew Boyer, Olin Green, Roderick Joslin, Thomas Kropp, Makayla Roshkowski
Title of project: Old Main Gate Demolition and Site Restoration at the CT Air National Guard
Advisor: Nick Lownes
Sponsor: National Guard

Second Place: Team 20: Brian Lassy, Christian Mack, Enrique Cubillas, Ethan Hoffman
Title of project: Superstructure Redesign for Jordan Cove River Bridge
Advisor: Alexandra Hain
Sponsor: CHA

Third Place: Team 2: Kerone Walters, Jason Rich, Josue Flores, Luis Vega
Title of project: Traffic Safety and Operational Analysis
Advisor: John Ivan
Sponsor: Jacobs Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

First Place: Team 36: Nathan Choi, Jason Kim, Timothy O’Reilly
Title of project: Path Planning with Deep Learning Nets
Advisor: Fei Miao
Sponsor: Mitsubishi Electric Research Lab

Second Place: Team 39: Matthew Kirschbaum, Zachary Zambuto
Title of project: Remote Firearm Detection System
Advisor: Seung-Yun Hong
Sponsor: Presco Engineering

Third Place: Team 14: Saamiya Bhura, Erik Kriz, Paige Sheridan, Jordan Tsao
Title of project: Mental Health and Wellness Application
Advisor: Jake Scoggin
Sponsor: Student-sponsored

Electrical and Computer Engineering

First Place: Team 8: Bryan Ziobron, Marjol Mukallari, Jamie Moschella, Angelina Fagundes
Title of project: Wearable Fall Prevention Device
Advisor: Abhishek Dutta
Sponsor: Presco Engineering

Second Place: Team 27: Elizabeth Chamiec-Case, Paul Roach, Aaron Spaulding
Title of project: Passive Acoustic Array Design for Environmental Monitoring
Advisor: Lei Wang
Sponsor: NUWC

Third Place: Team 13 (Joint with ME): Andrew White, Nicholas Law, Sadman Sakib
Title of project: Smart Box for Transportation of Critical Articles
Advisor: Shalabh Gupta
Sponsor: Aquiline Drones

Environmental Engineering

First Place: Team 5: Alex Robotham, Ryan Morais, Brian Dinh, Austin Frank
Title of project: Centredale Manor
Advisor: Tim Vadas
Sponsor: Loureiro Engineering Associates

Second Place: Team 2: Abby Klimowicz, Florence Opoku, Lais Da Silva, Taryn Murasso
Title of project: Canadian Radium
Advisor: Tim Vadas
Sponsor: SESI Consulting Engineers (Dr. Amine Dahmani)

Third Place: Team 3: Alexis Coley, Brianna Herman, Sarah Mazerolle, Ryan Tamayoshi
Title of project: Multi-Unit Septic and Well System
Advisor: Tim Vadas
Sponsor: CHA

Management and Engineering for Manufacturing 

First Place: Team 7: Kyra Cullerton, Kelly Franklin, and Neha Muktadir
Title of project: Lyman Orchards Future Facility Design
Advisor: Craig Calvert, Frank J. Cunha
Sponsor: Lyman Orchards

Second Place: Teams 4 and 12 (TIE)
Team 4: Nicholas Curley, Danielle Garnelis, Joseph Homan
Title of project: Improve Fall Protection System with OSHA Compliance
Advisor: Craig Calvert/Frank J. Cunha
Sponsor: Holo-Krome

Team 12: Xavier Amos, David Bielawski, Oliver Bogan, Nishanth Sode
Title of project: Analyzing Digital Outputs of Ultra-Low Freezer
Advisor: Ryan O’Connor
Sponsor: Sikorsky

Third Place: Team 11: Maia Dufane, Jacob Patterson, Natiya Washer
Title of project: Reduction in Ergonomic Risk Factors
Advisor: Craig Calvert and Frank J. Cunha
Sponsor: Prysmian Group

Materials Science and Engineering

First Place: Team 9: Alex Distelman, Michael Geragotelis, Megan Hurley
Title of project: Rapid Martensitic Phase Detection for Improved Processing of 301 Stainless Steel
Advisor: Yuanyuan Zhu
Sponsor: Ulbrich Stainless Steels & Special Metals, Inc.

Second Place: Team 10: Joe Doluca, Julia Roemer
Title of project: Design, fabrication, and testing of brain phantom and impactor for dynamic traumatic brain injury studies
Advisor: Jasna Jankovic
Sponsor: Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Third Place: Team 6: Louis Crisci, Kienan Tierney
Title of project: 3D Printing Materials and Processing for Seawater Applications
Advisor: Volkan Ortalan
Sponsor: NUWC

Mechanical Engineering

First Place: Team 1: Mackenzie Lea, Joseph Symochko, Jacob Tran
Title of project: Design of a Low Cost, Disposable Foam Spray Gun
Advisor: Francesco Carbone
Sponsor: Acme Machinery

Second Place: Team 50: Zoë Coleman, Andrew Bugryn, Steven Quinn
Title of project: Rubber Calendaring Process Automation & Improvement: Feed-Cut-Stack
Advisor: Vito Moreno
Sponsor: Rubber Labels USA

Third Place: Team 19: Jack DiFrancesco, John Dana, Romario Bowen, Vinny Fazio
Title of project: Alternate Wear Sleeve Installation Method
Advisor: Vito Moreno
Sponsor: EA Patten

Professor’s Award: Team 68: Audrey Watkins
Title of project: Sensing and Demultiplexing Ultra-Low Frequency Waves
Advisor: Osama Bilal
Sponsor: UConn Mechanical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering Department

  • 1st place, two (2) teams tied –
    • Team 7 - A Brain Computer Interface for Restoring Hand Control in Patients with Stroke – Renz Patrick Rebeca and Adriene Schultz
    • Team 5 – EEG-based Gaming App for Nonepileptic Seizure Prevention – Haining Li and Yiren Zhou
  • 2nd place, two (2) teams tied –
    • Team 22 –In Vitro Model for the Study of Traumatic Brain Injury – Maisha Azam, Mariam Hafez, Dana Hamed, Michael Parnas and Rachel Passaro
    • Team 17 – Stress of Patients under Compression of Hologic Paddle Designs for 3Dimensions™ Mammography System – Amanda Alkam, Alexis Barrera, Megan Stevens and Elizabeth Wolf
  • 3rd place – Team 23 – Novel Inductively Powered Smart Shunt Sensor for Hydrocephalus – Hyuno Chang, Ariane Garrett, Rohit Makol and Karen Martinez

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Department

  • 1st place – Team 16 – Design of a Biogas Digester for Rural Uganda – Katarina Konon, Brianna Markunas, Abigale Monasterial and Renee Rogan
  • 2nd place – Team 10 – Designing a Portable E-Nose – Will Boyd, Caleb Nuhn, Saumya Singh and Sydney Wimberley
  • 3rd place – Team 12 – Designing a Moonshine Production Facility – Sarah Ayers, Elzbieta Chwatko, Matthew Lewicki and Dominique Schiraldi

Civil & Environmental Engineering Department

  • Civil Engineering
  • 1st place – Team 20 -Design and Evaluation of Keefe Community Center – Mitchell Blustein, Chris Cavuoto, Nick Furey, Dylan Leitao and Eric Vazquez
  • 2nd place – Team 12 – Intersection Improvements: New London Turnpike and Asylum Street – Tavey Chang, Bartosz McCormick, Katherine O’Shea and Adam Plecan
  • 3rd place – Team 7 – Updating Essex Village to Manage Tourism – Bridget Burke, Sean Driscoll, Makyle Hawk and Samantha Lee
  • Environmental Engineering
  • 1st place – Team 5 – Town of Stratford – Public Park BMP Design – Sara Aldarondo, Esther Chang and Alex DaSilva
  • 2nd place – Team 7 – Lockwood Mathews Mansion Water Min Replacement and Parking Lot Redesign – Connor Campell, Tim Cannata and Chris Coon
  • 3rd place – Team 6 – Groundwater Fate and Transport Modeling for Pump and Treat Remedial Design at the Atlantic Shellfish Site in North Kingstown, RI – Christos Gagtzoglou, Mehdi Begag, Abdullah Chaudhry and Harrison Mangines

Computer Science & Engineering Department

  • 1st place, two (2) teams tied
    • Team 17 – Process Visualization – Xuan Chau, Chris Lo, Martin Place and Yijiang Yu
    • Team 5 – Cloud Developer Management Dashboard – Tyler Cromwell, Cristian Gutu, Nick Huynh and Michael Welch
  • 2nd place, Two (2) Teams tied
    • Team 27 – Veeder-Root Cloud-Based Fuel Management System – Andrew Canova, Nick Hajek, Rishi Mehta and Michelle Tsun
    • Team 16 – Secure Embedded Architecture – Agean Binan, Benjamin Buchmeier, Taeyoung Park, Ethan Pernal and Patrick Thompson
  • 3rd place – Team 24 – Visual Inspection Automation – Timothy Goodwin, Juhyeon Lee, James Liebier and Emily Maciejewski

Electrical and Computer Engineering Department

  • 1st place – Team 2013 – Verification Strategy and Tools for loT Systems – Balsha Maric, Long Phan and Wissam Razouki
  • 2nd place – Team 2032 – Autonomous Firefighting Helicopter – Yinuo Huang, Joseph Morello, Francisco Rivera and Shivendra Singh
  • 3rd place – Team 2019 – Wireless Motor Sensor – Benjamin Hart, Daniel Leclerc and Rasal Talukdar

Management & Engineering for Manufacturing Program

  • 1st place – Team 2 – Assembly Process Improvement with Cobot – John Brindisi, Leah Gervin and Arjun Kaneria
  • 2nd place – Team 5 – Process Improvement Initiative for Research Lab’s Data Management for Thermal Barrier Coating Testing – Kailey Crothers, Nicholas Porebski, Clayton Schneider and Michael Windover
  • 3rd place – Team 4 – Distributed Hydroponic Farming – Andre DeStefano, Silvanna Moran-Vargas, Matthew Ruyffaelaert and Kiley Stotler

Materials Science & Engineering Department

  • 1st Place – Team 3 – Preparation of 3D Printed Plastic Components for Waterborne Environments – Riley Blumenfield and Christopher Choi and Aidan Walsh
  • 2nd place – Team 7 – Controlling Residual Stresses in Alpha Beta Titanium During Manufacturing – Kevin Sala and Cameron Sanders
  • 3rd place – Team 12 – Optimization of Adhesion Between Kapton Tape and EPR in Motor Lead Extension Cables for Use in Electric Submersible Pump Cables – Eric Krementowski and Katelyn Whyte

Mechanical Engineering Department

  • 1st place – Team 70 – Design of an Automated Cell Culturing Machine – Rachel Haviland, Jeremy Prema and Samuel Spak
  • 2nd place – Team 13 – Design of a Pop-Up Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) Antenna – Thomas Chessman, Nicholas Fox and Mark Sullivan
  • 3rd place – Team 26 – Power Assisted Toilet Lift – Jeremy Bronen, Michal Ciebielski, Nicholas Topor and Wei Wan
  • Professors Award – Team 6 – Torsion Welding Automation Solutions – Olivia Ivaldi, Juan Elizathe and Matthew Stojanov

Biomedical Engineering

First Place – Mechanical Assay for the Evaluation of Breast Cancer Pharmaceuticals

Team 6

Team Members: Krishna Dixit, Zoe Moscato, Quinn Shields

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kazunori Hoshino

Sponsor: Hoshino Lab

Second Place – Intravascular Hemorrhage Control Device for Trauma to the lliac Arteries

Team 4

Team Members: Kyle Bystrianyk, Samuel Ganem, Bennett Propp, Robert Silverman, Paige Woods

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ki Chon

Sponsor: Naval Submarine Medical Research Laboratory, Lt. Dr. Beardslee

Third Place – DST Series EEA Stapler Staple Line Wound Protector

Team 27

Team Members: Jeffrey Baroody, Kenneth Berkery, Eric D’Souza

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Bin Feng

Sponsor: Medtronic

Honorable Mention

Multifactorial Clavicle Plate Design and Strength Analysis

Team 26

Team Members: Sayan Basu, Danielle Caefer, Devin Finnerty

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Krystyna Gielo-Perczak

Sponsor: Biomedical Engineering

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

First Place – Tumor on a Chip

Team 19

Team Members: Ugne Kirvelevicius, Kush Kumar, John Petterson, Albert Tuli IV

Faculty Advisor: Mu-Ping Nieh

Sponsor: School of Engineering

Second Place – Spatial Atomic Layer Deposition Fluid Modeling for Thermal Glass Applications

Team 18

Team Members: Howie Craig, Tori Danis, Alex Oliveira, John Yao

Faculty Advisor: Brian Willis

Sponsor: School of Engineering

Third Place – Reduction of Pt Loading in PEM Electrolyzers using RSDT

Team 15

Team Members: Patrick Mascoli, Soha Nadeem, Andrea Naranjo Soledad

Faculty Advisor: Radenka Maric

Sponsor: Nel Hydrogen

Honorable Mention – Optimal Design of a Sustainable Intensified Food Production System

Team 14

Team Members: Alberto Aguillon, Shaylin Cetegen, Alanna Gado

Faculty Advisor: Matthew Stuber

School of Engineering

Honorable Mention – Modeling the Fluidization of Carbon Black for Post-Production Treatment

Team 11

Team Members: Keith Loureiro, Jimi McLellan, Ian Puckette, Kamil Wielechowski

Faculty Advisor: George Bollas

Sponsor: Cabot Corporation

Civil and Environmental Engineering

First Place- National Chromium Site Remediation

Team 22

Team Members: Cameron Criniti, Caleb Erhard, Trenton Kowalec, Robin Rittgers

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Nefeli Bompoti

Sponsor: AECOM

Second Place – Fentor River Embankment Improvement

Team 10

Team Members: Thomas Sawtelle, Anders Carlton, Javier Reyes, Genevieve Ringler

Faculty Advisor: Lanbo Liu

Sponsor: Joshua’s Trust

Third Place – Traffic Sign Replacement Strategy and Intersection Design

Team 5

Team Members: Daniel Terach, Gavin Metsack, Ben Jednak, Michael Pagano

Faculty Advisor: Nicholas Lownes

Sponsor: Town of Wethersfield

Environmental Engineering Program

First Place – Quantum Biopower FOG Treatment
Team 4
Team Members: Donald Curtiss, Aaron Golab
Faculty Advisor: Baikun Li
Sponsor: Quantum Biopower

Second Place – Remediation of an Oil Terminal Site
Team 6
Team Members: Daniel Zeigher, Jannifer Mulqueen, Katie Katrichis
Faculty Advisor: Amine Dahmani
Sponsor: SESI Consulting Engineers

Third Place – National Chromium Site Remediation
Team 1
Team Members: Ian Adomeit, Tony Arreaga, Ginger Turner, Sikai Zheng
Faculty Advisor: Nefeli Bompoti
Sponsor: AECOM

Computer Science and Engineering

First Place – Secure Embedded Architecture for the 1042 Processer
Team 26
Team Members: Brandon Renick, Cameron Morris, Killian Greene, Jacob Boislard
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Bing Wang
Sponsor: Pratt & Whitney

Second Place – Predictive Maintenance through Digitalization of Manufacturing Indictors
Team 37
Team Members: Nathan Hom, Mike Marandino, Kyle Berry, and Jon Simonin
Faculty Advisors: Drs. Song Han, Mousumi Roy
Sponsor: Radio Frequency System

Third Place – Synchrony Financial Voice Experience
Team 3
Team Members: Mariem Ouni, Richie Viscardi, Fitch Spencer, and Zachary Galica
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yufeng Wu
Sponsor: Synchrony Financial

Electrical and Computer Engineering

First Place – Electromagnetic Expulsion of a Cylindrical Body from an Outer Tube
Team: 1915
Team Members: Christian Corwel, Stevan Webb, George Zoghbi
Faculty Advisor: Prof. Abhishek Dutta
Sponsor: Naval Undersea Warefare Center

Second Place – Autonomous Firefighting Helicopter
Team 1901
Team Members: Ryan Heilemann, Kerry Jobes, Joshua Steil
Faculty Advisor: Prof. Ashwin Dani
Sponsor: Sikorsky

Third Place – Implantable Glucose Sensor Communication System
Team 1914
Team Members: Luke Boylan, Jack Davidson, Abhi Patni
Faculty Advisor: Prof. John Chandy
Sponsor: Biorasis

Honorable Mention – Real-time and Secure Wireless Systems based on Software Defined Radio
Team 1910
Team Members: Nicholas Cacace, Md Islam, Anam Qureshi
Faculty Advisor: Prof. Shengli Zhou
Sponsor: UTRC

Honorable Mention – Analysis of Constrained Pockets in the Transmission System
Team 1918
Team Members: Benjamin Albano, Noah Golzalez, Tara Stokes
Faculty Advisor: Prof. Peng Zhang
Sponsor: ISO New England

Management and Engineering for Manufacturing

First Place (tied) – Logistics VNA Material Movement Analysis
Team 2
Team Members: Kenneth Jordan, Victoria Marino, Zeen Zhang
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mousumi Roy
Sponsor: Belimo Americans

First Place (tied) – WickAway Smart Automatic Candle Extinguisher
Team 6
Team Members: Max Aronow, Justin Cooper, Ray Fagan
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Liang Zhang
Sponsor: Wick Away

Third Place (tied) – Cost and Risk Analysis for Nano-coating Process of PEM Electrolyzers
Team 7
Team Members: Suzana Amaral, Omkar Patil
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Craig Calvert
Sponsor: Proton on Site

Third Place (tied) – IoT for Predictive Maintenance
Team 8
Team Members: Nathan Hom, Mike Marandino
Faculty Advisors: Drs. Mousumi Roy, Song Han
Sponsor: Radio Frequency Systems

Material Science and Engineering

First Place – Design of a Machine Learning Algorithm to Design/Discover Layered Materials for Battery Applications
Team 13
Team Member: Hetal Patel
Faculty Advisor: Avinash Dongare
Sponsor: Eagle Picher

Second Place – Post-Porcessing Heat Treatments of Additively Manufactures Aluminum Alloy, AlSi10Mg
Team 9
Team Members: Beril Tonyali, Avery Gray, Lara Huapaya Royas
Faculty Advisor: Seok-Woo Lee
Sponsor: Sikorsky

Third Place – Compression Molding of Carbon Block Filters
Team12
Team Members: Iwona Wrobel, Jordan Gomes, Linghao Li
Faculty Advisor: Stegan Schaffoener
Sponsor: KX Technology

Third Place – Sheet Metal Propertoes and their Effects on Deep Drawing
Team 4
Team Members: Grace Quinlan, Steven Kha, Joao Carlos Barbosa
Faculty Advisor: Lesley Frame
Sponsor: Ulbrich Stainless Steel and Speciality Metals

Mechanical Engineering

First Place – Design of a Proportional Flow Valve

Team ME19

Team Members: Luke Nichols, Ben Swartzell, Vincent Zhang

Faculty Advisor: Prof. Chengyu Cao

Sponsor: Gems Sensors and Controls

Second Place – Automated Positioning System to Take High Precision Measurements on a Radio Frequency Filter

Team ME46

Team Members: Bobby Bickley, Jonathon Jacobs, Matthew Kramer

Faculty Advisor: Prof. Bryan Weber

Sponsor: Radio Frequency Systems

Third Place – Design, Development and Fabrication of a Right Sized Flat Pattern Laser Cutter

Team ME60

Team Members: Eli Gates, Leah Morasutti, Michelle Reinert, Zeke Pare

Faculty Advisor: Prof. Vito Moreno

Sponsor: Whitcraft

Third Place – Alternative Cable Fatique Testing Machine

Team ME62

Team Members: Ted Blake, Steve LoPresti, Guillermo Mercado

Faculty Advisor: Prof. David M. Pierce

Sponsor: Winchester Interconnect

Professors Award (tie) – Analysis and Optimization of a High-Speed Catamaran Airboat

Team ME03

Team Members: Connor McNaboe, Andrew Yin

Faculty Advisor: Georgios Matheou

Sponsor: Mr. Charles Gray

Professors Award (tie) – Surface Finish Impact on Heat Transfer and Pressure Drop for Additively Manufactured Fins

Team ME57

Team Members: Katrina Awad, Vincent Chen, Justin Longton

Prof. Chih-Jen Sung

Collins Aerospace

Biomedical Engineering

First Place
Team 20, “Cerebral Palsy Hand Rehabilitation Device”

Members: Morgan DaSilva, Brittany Morgan, Katie Bradley, Brianna Perry (Dr. Krystyna Gielo-Perczak)

Second Place
Team 11, “Incubation Unit for Neural Cell Electro-Mechanical Stimulation and Growth”

Members: Norah Cowley, Bianca Wyman, Alexander Almeida, Jenna Taormina (Dr. Kazunori Hoshino)

Third Place

Team 6, “Applications of Machine Learning to Analysis of Neurological Data”

Members: Keeyan Ghoreshi, Eric Van Der Karr (Dr. Bin Feng)

Honorable Mention

Team 23, “Wearable technology to noninvasively measure cognitive and physiological fatigue”

Members: Alyssa Tacchi, Shasha Graves, and Charmi Patel (Dr. Insoo Kim)

Honorable Mention

Team 19, “Blood Alcohol Content Monitoring Device and Companion Application”

Members: Ryan Cunniff, Amisha Dave, Sarah Knapp, Divya Bana, and Matthew LeClair (Dr. Dr. Krystyna Gielo-Perczak)

Honorable Mention

Team 8, “An Inexpensive Device to Alleviate Back Pain Due to Poor Posture”

Members: Pedro Ramirez, Alemayehu Asres, Magdalena Wegrzyniak, Cristina Rascoll (Dr. Patrick Kumavor)

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

First Place
Team 18, “Reducing Pt loading in PEM electrolysis stacks via nano-coating processes”

Members: Alex Keane, William Tait, Kyle Terracciano, Tom D’Auria (Dr. Luyi Sun)

Second Place
Team 7, “Modeling the Filling Process for Structured Body Wash to Predict Process Sensitivity”

Members: Emma Willett, Bailey Gannett, Dana Parmalee, and Alicia Gorski (Dr. Anson Ma)

Third Place

Team 19, “In-Situ Resource Utilization for a Self-Sustaining Martian Colony”

Members: Amy McKinstry, Carmi Mandelkern, Brielle Cash, Julia Kennedy (Dr. Dan Burkey)

Civil and Environmental Engineering

First Place

Team 11 (Civil), “St. Basil Church Parking Garage: Foundation and Structural Design”

Members: Tyler Brett, David Masse, Ryan Kennedy, David Linder, Front: Jeffrey McLamb, Erin Albrecht, Dominic Godi, David Verdis (Dr. John Ivan and Dr. Amvrossios Bagtzoglou)

and

Team 12 (Civil), “St. Basil Church Parking Garage: Site Design and Transportation Planning”

Members: Tyler Brett, David Masse, Ryan Kennedy, David Linder, Front: Jeffrey McLamb, Erin Albrecht, Dominic Godi, David Verdis (Dr. John Ivan and Dr. Amvrossios Bagtzoglou)

Second Place
Team 13 (Civil), “Mansfield Public Library: Stormwater Management”

Members: Edward Gill, Steven Matyi, Flannery Mackin, Hayden Clarkin (Dr. Marina Astitha & Dr. Alexander G. Agrios)

Third Place

Team 16 (Civil), “Structural Design of a Solar Carport”

Members: Atta Detome Henoun, Ryan Fitzpatrick, Chris Pawlowski, and Dillon Pepin (Dr. Shinae Jang)

Environmental Engineering Program

First Place

Team 1 (Environmental), “Rectory School Wastewater Renovation”

Members: Kyle Cappotto, Joshua Crittenden, Jonathan Detoudom, Danny Ross, and Sarah Rudnick (Dr. Alexander Agrios)

Second Place

Team 5 (Environmental), “Design of Anaerobic Digester to Capture Methane & Power Microgrid at the Windham WPCF”

Members: Sara Nelson, Kim Quach, Emma Hughes (Dr. Baikun Li)

Third Place

Team 3 (Environmental), “Town of Franklin Public Water Supply and Wastewater Treatment Design”

Members: Melanie McFadden, Zihan Huang, Warren Maskell IV, Elizabeth Lagoy, Nicholas Masse (Dr. Jonathan Mellor)

Electrical and Computer Engineering

First Place
Team 1826, “Design of a Cloud-based Battery Management System”

Members: Laurne Williams, William Brown, Donald O’Boyle (Dr. Sung-Yeul Park)

Second Place
Team 1819, “Autonomous Weight Detection System”

Members: Daniel Fernandes, Amy Robinson, Marilyn Duong (Dr. Mousumi Roy, Dr. Necmi Biyikli, Dr. Xu Chen)

Third Place
Team 1814, “Glucose Monitoring Smartwatch”

Members: Richard Mullen, Alexander Valdes, Keelin Becker-Wheeler (Dr. John Chandy)

Management and Engineering for Manufacturing

First Place
Team 9, “Integrated Workbench Implementation in Sub-Assembly”

Members: Christopher Haack, Richard Sangster, Cassidy Cooley (Dr. Mousumi Roy)

Second Place
Team 13, “Cell Redesign for Bolt Rework Process”

Members: Jennifer Piekos, Daniel Gustafson, Dr. Mousumi Roy Not Shown: Patrick Purdy, Yani Lagoutis (Dr. Mousumi Roy and Dr. ZhanZhan Jia)

Third Place
Team 15, “Jonal Laboratories Value Stream Mapping Senior Design Project”

Members: Bradley D’Alelio, Hailey Ross, Rod Gonzalez (Dr. Diane Van Scoter)

and

Team 16, “Army Ant Emulation”

Members: Nicholas Leong, Owen Rockwell, Dennis Scheglov, Richard Goldman (Dr. Mousumi Roy and Dr. Chengyu Cao)

Material Science and Engineering

First Place
Team 11, “Investigation of Additive Manufacturing Design, Processes, and Variables to Enhance a Ti-6Al-4V Actuator Bracket

Members: Haley Hubbell and Alexa Wilcox (Dr. Rainer Hebert, Dr. John Graham, Dr. Robert Morlath)

Second Place
Team 10, “Design of a Method for Better Predicting CMAS Infiltration into Thermal Barrier Coatings”

Members: Greg Ladestro, Ryan Dibiase, Michael Gingrave (Dr. George Rossetti, Dr. Elisa Zaleski)

Third Place
Team 8, “Optimized Post Processing Treatment of Additive Manufactured AlSi10Mg”

Members: Carl Rizzo and Carissa Dibattista (Dr. Seok-Woo Lee and Tom Derko (Sikorsky))

Mechanical Engineering

First Place
Team 55, “Design, Development, and Fabrication of a Right-Sized Compact Press Rolling Machine”

Members: Brandon Steeves, Mateusz Sroka, Lucas Marcouiller (Dr. Horea Ilies)

Second Place
Team 35, “Thermal Gradient Rig Sample Holder Redesign”

Members: Edward Ostrowski, Kinga Wrobel (Dr. Ryan Cooper)

and

Team 52, “Racing Shell Stiffness Measurement Method and Apparatus”

Members: Tegh Terrell, Dillon Johnson, Anthony Pizzola (Dr. Tom Mealy)

Third Place
Team 18B, “Disabled Submarine Compartment Decompression”

Members: Spencer Cohen, Michael Ferrara, Marc Cacioppo (Dr. David Giblin)

Professors Award
Team 34, “Rotating Disk Heat Transfer Coefficients”

Members: Maria Rozman, Samuel Manzolillo, Hubert Bis (Dr. Xinyu Zhao)

Biomedical Engineering Winners

1st Place
Team 16: Cloud Micromanipulator for 3D Tissue Analysis
Members: John Peters, Geena Denny, Kaitlin Aldridge, Alexander Oppel

2nd Place
Team 10: Navigation Device for the Visually Impaired
Members: Cameron Flower, Adam Boura, Randall Borruso

3rd Place
AWARD 3rd AWARD Team 19: MagLev for Point-of-Care Separation of Rare Cells from Blood
Members: Mary Shine, Ashwini Joshi, Nicole Gay, Stephane Jean-Pierre, Arpit Dave

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

1st Place

Team #8 Prof. Mustain A – Electrolytic Recycling of Alkaline Batteries
Nguon,Helen Soucie,Hanna Nguyen,Christiane Petracca,Paul

Team #7 Prof. McCutcheon – Membrane-Based Water Softening Plant Treating UConn Reclaimed Wastewater
Simoni,Sarah Mafale,Anthony Oakes,James Nasir,Zain

2nd Place:

#9 Prof. Mustain B – CO2 Capture From Coal-Fired Power Plants
Klein,Jonathan Cowles,David Gerrity,Colin Lewis,Connor

Civil and Environmental Engineering

1st Place

(#13) Stafford Springs Roundabout and Main Street Redevelopment Study
Group Members: Adam Weber, Kevin Ellis, Michael Crimmins, Corey Burroughs

2nd Place

(#12) Offshore and Coastal Project: Analysis and Design of Finger Piers
Group Members: Christopher Luongo, Audrey Turcotte, Avis Carrero, Georgina Talbot

3rd Place

(#7A & 7B)
St Basil Church Super-Structure & Foundation Design
Group Members: Alexander Gonzalez, Kristen Malec, James Peak and Jeffrey Steiner
Shane Olson, Shane Agostino and Eriol Begolli

Environmental Engineering

1st Place

Title: Anaerobic Digestion of Bio-Solids at Waterbury Wastewater Treatment Plant

Christopher Gill, Gregory Ryan, Isaiah Williams

2nd Place

Title: Electric Boat Stormwater Management Design

Jessica Petritus, Will Kesler, Natalia Close, Stephanie Hubli

3rd Place

Title: Evaluation of the Thomaston Dam in the Naugatuck River

Rachel Lonchar, Gabriella Pagliuca

Computer Science and Engineering

1st Place

Team 24: Distributed Computing on the Blockchain: Electronic Pollbooks over the Ethereum

Jessica Li, Lauren Biernacki, Aimee DiPietro and Sheryl Choi

2nd Place

Team 26: Personal Cardiac Arrhythmia Detection via Smart Wearables

Dalton Miner, Dale Galloway-Haggett, Eric van Heel, Scott Cote and Daniel Almanzar

3rd Place

Team 10: Modular Security Framework

David Engel, Nathan Ramdial, Gavin Li, Kyle Heitman and Tony Pham.

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1st Place – Team 1714

2nd Place – Team 1707

3rd Place – Team 1720

Two Honorable Mentions:

Teams 1702 and 1722

Materials Science and Engineering

1st Place

Medtronic (“Characterization of Tensile Mechanical Properties of Biodegradable Polymers”)

Students: Jarred Correia, Alexis Jensen, Jessica LeClerc, Michael Murelli, Zachary Kerschner

Industry advisors: Darlene Nebinger, Dr. Gerald Hodgkinson, Michael Morsches, Jack Kennedy,

Faculty advisor: Rainer Hebert

2nd Place

Pratt and Whitney (“Accelerated Aging and Failure Analysis of Polymer-based Adhesive”)

Students: Dion Buterbaugh, Chris Didero-Gonzalez, Aaron Gladstein, Jay Latimer

Industry advisors: John Harner

Faculty advisor: Serge Nakhmanson

3rd Place

NASA (“In Space Manufacturing and Reclamation”)

Students: Asa Army, Alexander Kadov, Spencer Palmer, Jonathan Rasimas, Beau Tetreault (with ME and EE students Tyler Young (EE) and Stephen Hawes (ME))

Program manager: Tracy Gill, Dr. Tracie Prater

Faculty advisor: Adam Wentworth, Rainer Hebert

Mechanical Engineering

1st Place

Bennett,Michael Walter
Hanrahan,Paul Thomas
Winters,Mark Frederick

2nd Place

Dennison,Kaitlin Ruth
Sweeney,Shawn Alexander
Taylor,Garrett S.

3rd Place

Atz,Emil Ales
Franklin,Robert Alexander
Houston,Matthew David

Professor’s Award

Ferreira,Meagan Elizabeth
Malicki,Peter Martin
Morris,Seth Patrick

Biomedical Engineering Winners

  • 1st Place (1 of 2) – Team 6 (Cloud Device for 3D Cell Culture, Observation and Manipulation) – Danielle Lapierre, Vi Ly, Connor Dieck and Ashley Bull
  • 1st Place (2 of 2) – Team 16 (Mechanical Isolation of Adipose Derived Stem Cells for Clinical Applications) – Dwight Meggie, Julian Rose, Alexandra Stowe and Nathan Eckhardt.
  • 2nd Place – Team 14 (Electrical Stimulation Plate for Neuronal Tissue Regeneration) – Paige Collins, Rita Matta and Justin Letendre

Senior Design Leader – Dr. Krystyna Gielo-Perczak (Krystyna.gielo-perczak@uconn.edu or 860-486-0370)

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • 1st Place – Team 8 (Automation, Optimization, and Scale-up of EMD production process) – Joshua Woodruff, Nehal Lakdwala, Steve Rodriguez and Adam Medina
  • 2nd Place – Team 16 (Cleaner Fireplaces – Decreasing Emissions from Home Fireplaces) – Jessica Rehaag, Holly Robillard and Elise Gilcher
  • 3rd Place – Team 10 (Manufacturing Liposomes Using Dialysis for Drug Delivery Applications) – Victoria Drake, Adam Baz, Nicole Henry and Thomas Kinard.

Senior Design Leader – Doug Cooper (Douglas.cooper@uconn.edu or 860-486-4020)

Civil Engineering

  • 1st Place – Team 2 (French River Boat Launch – Thompson, CT 06255) – Emily Bousaada, Samuel Couch, Joseph Leone and Nicholas Venuti
  • 2nd Place – Team 11 (Design of Highway Bridges Incorporating Concrete Filled Composite (CFFT) Columns) – Danny Gannon, Jr., Lynne Lofberg, Jessica Mawson and Nicole Prete

Senior Design Leader – Howard Epstein (howard.epstein@uconn.edu or 860-486-5638) or Ross Bagtzoglou (Amvrossios.bagtzoglou@uconn.edu or 860-486-4017)

Environmental Engineering Program

  • 1st Place – Team 4 (Remediation of an expired chromic Acid Storage Sump) – Ryan Bott, Maria Gabriela Castrellon and Austin Connell
  • 2nd Place – Team 2 (Phosphorus Removal Upgrade at Vernon, CT Water Pollution Control Facility) – Jacob Ducharme, William Grant, Caitlin O’Brien and Brandon Holland

Senior Design Leader – Maria Chrysochoou (maria.chrysochoou@uconn.edu or 860-486-3594)

Computer Science and Engineering

  • 1st Place – Team 13 (Hydra – 3D printed Prosthetic Arm) – Daniel DeMarco, Joey Hanlon, Ted Jensen and Mike Neas
  • 2nd Place – Team 2 (Wireless Electroencephalographic Device Incorporation into Gameplay) – Steven Demurjian, Jr., Andrew Schaffer and William Stewart III

Senior Design Leader – Reda Ammar (reda.ammar@uconn.edu or 860-486-5285)

Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 1st Place – Team 1617 (Autonomous Firefighting Robot)– Katherine Drogalis (EE), Zachariah Sutton (EE) and Cutian Zhang (EGPHYS)
  • 2nd Place – Team 1602 – (Fiber Optic Control System for an Electric Motor) – Michael Barbieri (EE), Alison Hosey (EE) and Edward Tash (EE)
  • 3rd Place – Team 1611 (Design and Implementation of an Intelligent Sensor Network) – Michael Budarz (CMPE), Andrew Finelli (EE) and David Paquette (EE).

Senior Design Leader – John Chandy (john.chandy@uconn.edu or860-486-5047)

Management and Engineering for Manufacturing (MEM) Program

  • 1st Place – Team 2 (Frito Lay Former Cleaning Process Improvement) – Raz Butt, Grace Lynch, Caitlin Hewes, Tyler Markert and Anders Mattisson
  • 2nd Place – Team 4 (Tyco SimplexGrinnell Electrically Actuated Valve) – Dennis Aguilar, Kenneth Miller, Bozun Wang and Anthony Nguyen.

Senior Design Leader – Jiong Tang (jiong.tang@uconn.edu or 860-486-5911)

Materials Science and Engineering

  • 1st Place – Team 11 (Quantum Mechanical pKa Predictions of Drug-like Molecules) – Rebecca Stern
  • 2nd Place – Team 16 (Reliable Repair of Composites using Additive Manufacturing) – Michael McGeever, Jeremy Higgins and Amy Hernandez
  • 3rd Place – Team 5 (Alternative Non-Metallic materials for Transfer Pump End Cap) – Kathleen Coleman, Victoria Radovic and Zachary Quinn.

Senior Design Leader – Rainer Hebert (rainer.hebert@uconn.edu or 860-486-3155

Mechanical Engineering

  • 1st Place – Team 22 (Automation of a Taping Process) – Jon Sobanski, Tashi McSweeney and Gary Basile
  • 2nd Place – Team 41 (Passive Control Accumulator for Two Phase Flow Loop) – Cory Rice, Ross Breaker and David Hughes
  • 3rd Place – Team 09 (Sensing Solutions for Aerial Delivery) – Rosse Gates, Corrin Gosselin and Douglas Fischer
  • Professor’s Award – Team 28 (Sand Separator) – Tara D’Ambruoso and Chloe Wei

Senior Design Leader – Vito Moreno (vito.moreno@uconn.edu or 860-486-5342)

Biomedical Engineering

1st Prize – Team 10: Miniature Cell Culture Incubator with Live Cell Imaging for Microscopes

Sponsored by- University of Connecticut

Sponsor Advisor – Dr. Kazunori Hoshino

Team: Casey Settle, Alyssa Merkle and Kim Curran

Faculty Advisor – same as Sponsor Advisor

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

1st Prize – Team 10: Novel production and Purification of Manganese Dioxide

Sponsored by- Duracell

Sponsor Advisors – Dr. Michael Pozin

Team: Naomi Tennakoon, Abbey Wangstrom, Andrea DiVenere, Gianna Credaroli and Nicole Beauregard

Faculty Advisor – Dr. William Mustain

Civil and Environmental Engineering

*1st Prize A – Team 7: Rehabilitation of the Merritt Parkway Bridge over the Saugatuck River

Sponsored by- CT Department of Transportation

Sponsor Advisors – Rabih Barakat, P.E.; Jon Hagert, P.E.; and David Gruttadauria, P.E.

Team: Ivan Anderson, Hamza Aslam, Kelly Kitchell and Kevin McMullen

Faculty Advisor – Dr. Arash Esmaili Zaghi

*1st Prize B – Team 8: Rehabilitation of Structure No. 00728, Route 15 over the Saugatuck River in Westport, CT

Sponsored by- CT Department of Transportation

Sponsor Advisors – Rabih Barakat, P.E.; Jon Hagert, P.E.; David Gruttadauria, P.E

Team: Alexandra Hain, Adam Przekopski, Matthew MacMurray, Eli Española

Faculty Advisor – Dr. Arash Esmaili Zaghi

Note

*There was a tie for first place during hte competition.

Environmental Engineering Program

1st Prize – Team 3: UConn Water Reuse Management Plan

Sponsored by- Woodward & Curran

Sponsor Advisors – Mike Burns

Team: Nicole Anagnostaras, Adam Dassouki, Kristen Montes-de-Oca, Daniel Thompson

Faculty Advisor – Allison MacKay

Computer Science and Engineering

1st Prize – Team 14: Parkshark Mobile App

Sponsored by- Team Members

Sponsor Advisors –Same as team members

Team: Cameron Panagrosso, Steven Gerhard, Steven Grasso, Justin Timmons

Faculty Advisor – Dr. Steven A. Demurjian

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1st Prize – Team 1504: Command and Control of Autonomous Underwater Vehicles

Sponsored by- UConn ECE Dept. L.I.N.K.S. and UWSN

Sponsor Advisors –Dr. Shalabh Gupta and Dr. Shengli Zhou

Team: Daanish Zaidi, Samantha McNellis,, Clancy Emanuel

Faculty Advisors – same as Sponsor Advisors

Materials Science and Engineering

1st Prize – Team 13: Zeiss MultiSEM Sample Mount

Sponsored by- Zeiss

Sponsor Advisors – Dr. Pascal Anger and Dr. Kyle Crosby

Team: Eric Bousfield, Stephen Ecsedy and Kyle Keeley

Faculty Advisor – Dr. Puxian Gao

Mechanical Engineering

1st Prize – Team 9: Portable A1 System

Sponsored by- Coviden

Sponsor Advisors – Mr. Paul Rinaldi

Team: Cameron Dickson, Yanis Iddir, Jason Walker

Faculty Advisor – Dr. David Pierce

Biomedical Engineering

1st Prize – Team 10: Miniature Cell Culture Incubator with Live Cell Imaging for Microscopes

Sponsored by- University of Connecticut

Sponsor Advisor – Dr. Kazunori Hoshino

Team: Casey Settle, Alyssa Merkle and Kim Curran

Faculty Advisor – same as Sponsor Advisor

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

1st Prize – Team 10: Novel production and Purification of Manganese Dioxide

Sponsored by- Duracell

Sponsor Advisors – Dr. Michael Pozin

Team: Naomi Tennakoon, Abbey Wangstrom, Andrea DiVenere, Gianna Credaroli and Nicole Beauregard

Faculty Advisor – Dr. William Mustain

Civil and Environmental Engineering

*1st Prize A – Team 7: Rehabilitation of the Merritt Parkway Bridge over the Saugatuck River

Sponsored by- CT Department of Transportation

Sponsor Advisors – Rabih Barakat, P.E.; Jon Hagert, P.E.; and David Gruttadauria, P.E.

Team: Ivan Anderson, Hamza Aslam, Kelly Kitchell and Kevin McMullen

Faculty Advisor – Dr. Arash Esmaili Zaghi

*1st Prize B – Team 8: Rehabilitation of Structure No. 00728, Route 15 over the Saugatuck River in Westport, CT

Sponsored by- CT Department of Transportation

Sponsor Advisors – Rabih Barakat, P.E.; Jon Hagert, P.E.; David Gruttadauria, P.E

Team: Alexandra Hain, Adam Przekopski, Matthew MacMurray, Eli Española

Faculty Advisor – Dr. Arash Esmaili Zaghi

Note

*There was a tie for first place during hte competition.

Environmental Engineering Program

1st Prize – Team 3: UConn Water Reuse Management Plan

Sponsored by- Woodward & Curran

Sponsor Advisors – Mike Burns

Team: Nicole Anagnostaras, Adam Dassouki, Kristen Montes-de-Oca, Daniel Thompson

Faculty Advisor – Allison MacKay

Computer Science and Engineering

1st Prize – Team 14: Parkshark Mobile App

Sponsored by- Team Members

Sponsor Advisors –Same as team members

Team: Cameron Panagrosso, Steven Gerhard, Steven Grasso, Justin Timmons

Faculty Advisor – Dr. Steven A. Demurjian

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1st Prize – Team 1504: Command and Control of Autonomous Underwater Vehicles

Sponsored by- UConn ECE Dept. L.I.N.K.S. and UWSN

Sponsor Advisors –Dr. Shalabh Gupta and Dr. Shengli Zhou

Team: Daanish Zaidi, Samantha McNellis,, Clancy Emanuel

Faculty Advisors – same as Sponsor Advisors

Materials Science and Engineering

1st Prize – Team 13: Zeiss MultiSEM Sample Mount

Sponsored by- Zeiss

Sponsor Advisors – Dr. Pascal Anger and Dr. Kyle Crosby

Team: Eric Bousfield, Stephen Ecsedy and Kyle Keeley

Faculty Advisor – Dr. Puxian Gao

Mechanical Engineering

1st Prize – Team 9: Portable A1 System

Sponsored by- Coviden

Sponsor Advisors – Mr. Paul Rinaldi

Team: Cameron Dickson, Yanis Iddir, Jason Walker

Faculty Advisor – Dr. David Pierce